| $ | — |
[…] Ohio has codified the directors’ common law duty of care and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty. Section 1701.59(B) of the OGCL provides in pertinent part:
71
A director shall perform the director’s duties as a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
Under Ohio law, unless otherwise provided in a corporation’s articles of incorporation or regulations, a director of the corporation is not liable for damages for any action that the director takes or fails to take as a director of the corporation unless it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that such director’s action or failure to act was undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation. This higher standard of proof must be met in any action brought against a director for breach of such director’s duties, including any action involving or affecting: (i) a change or potential change in control of the corporation; (ii) a termination or potential termination of the director’s service to the corporation as a director; or (iii) the director’s service in any other position or relationship with the corporation. The higher standard of proof, however, does not affect the liability of directors for unlawful loans, dividends or distributions under Section 1701.95 of the OGCL. There is no comparable provision limiting the liability of officers, employees or agents of Ohio corporations.
Ohio law provides specific statutory authority for directors to consider, in addition to the interests of the corporation’s shareholders, each of the following in determining what the directors reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the corporation:
the interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors and customers;
the economy of the state and nation;
community and societal considerations; and